Family and Individual Immigration – VN2018-09-05T14:54:16+00:00

ĐỊNH CƯ CÁ NHÂN VÀ GIA ĐÌNH

Các luật sư của Miller Mayer có hơn 25 năm kinh nghiệm trong việc hướng dẫn các doanh nghiệp, khách hàng cá nhân và gia đình ở Hoa Kỳ tiến hành thủ tục định cư. Chúng tôi đã tư vấn cho người lao động và nhà tuyển dụng trong các công ty khởi nghiệp, bệnh viện, trường đại học và các ngành tài chính và công nghệ trong vùng cũng như trên toàn nước Mỹ. Chúng tôi hỗ trợ các cá nhân xin thẻ xanh cho vợ/chồng và các thành viên gia đình của họ, xin nhập tịch, và xin định cư hợp pháp dựa trên tài năng và khả năng kinh doanh của họ. Nói đơn giản, công việc của chúng tôi là giúp khách hàng thành công.

Những người tạo nên sự khác biệt sẽ có cơ hội di cư cao hơn. Chúng tôi đánh giá cao những giá trị khác biệt mà khách hàng của chúng tôi mang đến – cho công ty của họ, cho doanh nghiệp của họ và cho cuộc sống của con cái và gia đình họ. Dịch vụ của chúng tôi được điều chỉnh cho phù hợp với nhu cầu của khách hàng, chúng tôi thấu hiểu những khó khăn mà các bác sĩ, nhà nghiên cứu, giáo viên, vận động viên, nghệ sĩ, người lao động trong lĩnh vực công nghệ và gia đình người Mỹ phải đối mặt trong quá trình làm hồ sơ định cư. Chúng tôi tự hào mang lại những giá trị khác biệt trong cuộc sống của khách hàng.

  • Sứ mệnh của chúng tôi là giúp khách hàng đoàn tụ bên gia đình của mình.

  • Chúng tôi đã hỗ trợ hàng ngàn khách hàng xin thẻ xanh cho gia đình.

  • Với chuyên môn của mình, chúng tôi đã hiện thực hóa giấc mơ xin quốc tịch Mỹ của nhiều khách hàng.

  • Danh tiếng và thành tựu của chúng tôi sẽ dẫn dắt quý vị đi đến thành công trong hồ sơ định cư.

WE CAN ASSIST WITH:

International entrepreneurs and foreign-born professionals have some self-sponsored options, including the National Interest Waiver or Extraordinary Ability green card pathways in addition to company sponsored visas and work authorizations such as STEM OPT, E, H, L, O, or TN. With proper preparation, waiting times are short for these types of applications.

O-1A non-immigrant visas are for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in several different categories including the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. The O-1B non-immigrant visa category is for individuals with extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry. There is also a similar green card category for people who have extraordinary ability.

Foreign business owners and employees have additional work visa options for their multinational transferees in the non-immigrant L-1 category and the permanent EB-1-C category.

We work closely with medical institutions and medical professionals on immigration issues, ranging from immigration compliance issues to navigating the complex Conrad State 30 J-1 waiver process. We advise and file J waivers, H-1B, O-1, and green card applications for these specialized employments.

Study in the United States: F-1 visas allow foreign student to study in the United States. F-1 visas are sponsored by U.S. schools for academic studies at the primary, secondary, and university level. To gain F-1 sponsorship from a qualifying school, a foreign national must satisfy admission, tuition, and other requirements. After satisfying these requirements, an admitted or continuing foreign student receives sponsorship documents from the school (Form I-20) and applies for an F-1 visa at a U.S. consulate abroad. Successful F-1 visa applicants must also demonstrate ties to their home country. We advise on F-1 visa success and compliance.

F-1 OPT: Under current immigration law, most foreign students in degree programs in the United States with an F-1 student visa are eligible for a one year work permit for optional practical training (“OPT”), which provides a foreign student with work authorization to engage in employment that is directly related to his/her major area of study. Students in Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics (“STEM”) degree programs may also qualify for a two year extension of the OPT period.

Professors and researchers may qualify for a number of non-immigrant or immigrant visa categories, depending on the facts and circumstances.

Foreign spouses of U.S. citizens are eligible for permanent residence (green card) based on a valid marriage without being subject to a quota delay. The only delay they face in obtaining permanent resident status is due to processing times. Visas are also available for fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens. Foreign spouses of permanent residents are also eligible for green cards based on a valid marriage, but are subject to a relatively short quota delay.

Permanent residents (green card holders) can apply to become naturalized U.S. citizens five years obtaining green cards, or after a three year period for spouses  of U.S. Citizens.

U.S. citizens and green card holders can sponsor their children for green cards. The length of time it will take varies, depending on the child’s age and whether he or she is married or unmarried. Parents can also sponsor adopted children and stepchildren in certain circumstances. U.S. citizen adults can sponsor their parents for green cards.

U.S. citizens can sponsor their foreign-born brothers and sisters for green cards. There is a lengthy wait for such green cards, however, because of annual quota caps.

ARTIST, ATHLETE, AND ENTREPRENEURIAL IMMIGRATION

  • Our attorneys craft original and custom immigration solutions for clients who work “outside the box.”
  • Our track record includes dancers, actors, coaches, trapeze artists, cigar rollers, bands and band members, and many others.
  • Our entrepreneurial clients run restaurants, oversee manufacturing companies, and own ship management companies in a variety of immigration statuses including H-1B, E-2, and EB-5.
  • Our immigration planning is as creative and successful as our clients.

WE ARE HERE TO HELP YOU!

To start a conversation about working with us, please contact the Miller Mayer Immigration Practice Group.

CONTACT US

MEET THE IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY TEAM

LEARN MORE

IMMIGRATION LIBRARY

GREEN CARDS AND CITIZENSHIP

H-1B AND NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS

TRAVEL TO THE U.S.

SPECIAL PROBLEMS

RECENT IMMIGRATION ARTICLES AND NEWS

All
Business Services Updates
EB-5 Observer
Events
Firm News
Immigration Articles
Immigration Updates
Success Stories